IMPORTANT Info – Niagara Tennis League Starting Soon!

High School Tournaments Convened at Welland Tennis Club
10/06/2017
Grimsby Tennis Club Doubles Champions
10/09/2017
On behalf of the Niagara Peninsula Tennis Community (NPTC), we would like to thank you all for registering for the first season of our Niagara Regional Doubles League.
 
We have assigned everyone to a particular team (6 teams in total), each of which is named after some of our provinces. Each participant and his/her partner will play against the other 5 doubles team within their respective playing line, every Sunday
Eg: Team Manitoba’s Line 1 vs Team Ontario’s Line 1….Team Manitoba’s Line 2 vs Team Ontario’s Line 2….Team Manitoba’s Line 3 vs Team Ontario’3 Line 3 and Team Manitoba’s Line 4 vs Team Ontario’s Line 4.
 
The scoring of each doubles match is a 10 game pro-set (first doubles team to win 10 games) with regular AD scoring with a super-tiebreak being played (first team to win 10 points by a difference of “2”) in the event the score in a match reaches 9 games all.
 
Each victory by a doubles team earns their team (province) “1” point. Since each team (province) plays 4 doubles matches (line 1, line 2, line 3 and line 4) against another team (province) each Sunday, there might be a situation where the score between the 2 teams reaches “2-2” (eg: if the teams split the 4 doubles matches on  Sunday). In this circumstance, the winner for the dual match will be the team that wins the most “games” overall on that particular Sunday.
 
The first 5 Sundays (October 15 to November 12th) will consist of round robin play where each of the teams playing lines will play against every other team’s playing line.
 
On the 6th Sunday (November 19th), the top 4 teams (provinces) based on points, will advance to the semi-finals. The team finishing #1 will play Team #4 and the Team finishing #2 will play vs Team #3……Teams finishing #5 and #6 will also play vs one another on this week.
 
On the 7th and final Sunday (November 26th), the 2 winning semi-finalists will play the final, the 2 losing semi-finalists will play for 3rd place and teams 5 and 6 will play a wildcard scramble match.
 
We have provided the Teams (provinces) and the lines/partners that each person will play with every week. In addition, the playing schedule for the entire season of the league is provided below, including the first session, which begins next weekend, Sunday,  October 15th.
 
Please email niagarapeninsulatennis@gmail.com at your earliest convenience if you have any questions.
 
 Thank you once again and we look forward to seeing you all on court!
 
Niagara Peninsula Tennis Community (NPTC)
 
Playing Schedule and Locations

Oct 15th 3:00-4:30 PM Vineland (Niagara Academy Of Tennis)
Max Mandus/Ben Pang vs Alfredo Berlanga/Stefan Simeunovic Court #4
Nick Li/Maveryck Gatt vs Ray Sivakumar/William Xi Court #3
Gerry McIlhone/Dave Espinoza vs Gianluca Agostinelli/Mike Robinson Court #2
 
October 15th: 4:30-6:00 PM Vineland (Niagara Academy Of Tennis)
Joel Cruz/Julio Murch vs Mike O’Neill/Todd Green Court #4
Bernie Hunt/Boris Bazant vs Adam Repovs/Laure Hamilton Court #3
Shannon Hudson/Anne Kravchenko vs C.F. Dewitt/Evan Kernaghan Court #2
 
Oct 15th 3:00-4:30 PM Welland (Youngs Sportsplex)
Peter Bedard/Sajeel Qureshi vs Sam Ridesic/Jerome Bulanda Court #1
Jane Bedard/Cole Bedard vs Don Pozojevic/Jeremy Rocca Court #2
Trevor Masi/Tanner Bedard vs Dan Morris/Tevis Jebb Court#3
 
October 15th: 4:30-6:00 PM Welland (Youngs Sportsplex)
David Mitchell/Dave Casburn vs Nancy Berkhout/Mimi Leung Court #1
Kristeen Espinoza/Ivana Svec vs Tady Saczkowski/Mick Solankee Court #2
Marilyn Baktawar/Fran Doran vs Terry Francis/Gary Inkster

October 22nd: 3:00 PM-4:30 PM White Oaks 
Peter Bedard/Sajeel Qureshi vs Max Mandus/Ben Pang  Court# 3 
Trevor Masi/Tanner Bedard vs Nick Li/MavryckGattCourt #2 
Jane Bedard/Cole Bedard vs Gerry McIlhone/Dave Espinoza  Court #1

 October 22nd: 4:30-6:00 PM White Oaks  
Julio Murch/Joel Cruz vs Alfredo Berlanga/Stefan Simeunovic  Court #1 
Terry Francis/Gary Inkster vs Nancy Berkhout/Mimi Leung Court# 2 
Marilyn Baktawar/Fran Doran vs Mick Solankee/Tady Saczkowski Court #3
 

 October 22nd: 3:00 PM-4:30 PM Welland (Youngs Sportsplex)
​Mike O’Neill/Todd Green vs Jerome Bulanda/Sam Ridesic  Court# 1 
Bernie Hunt/Boris Bazant vs Dan Morris/Tevis Jebb Court #2 
C.F. Dewitt/Evan Kernaghan vs Don Pozojevic/Jeremy Rocca  Court# 3 
 
October 22nd: 4:30-6:00 PM  
Welland (Youngs Sportsplex)
Adam Repovs/Laure Hamilton vs Ray Sivakumar/William  Xi Court #2 
Shannon Hudson/Anne Kravchenko vs Gianluca Agostinelli/Mike Robinson  Court# 1 
Dave Casburn/David Mitchell vs Kristeen Espinoza/Ivana Svec Court #3 

October 29th: 3:00 PM-4:30 PM Vineland  (Niagara Academy Of Tennis) 
Peter Bedard/Sajeel Qureshi vs Mike O’Neill/Todd Green Court # 4 
Trevor Masi/Tanner Bedard vs Boris Bazant/Bernie Hunt  Court # 3 
Jane Bedard/Cole Bedard vs C.F. Dewitt/Evan Kernaghan  Court #2 

October 29th: 4:30 PM-6:00 PM Vineland (Niagara Academy Of Tennis)
Julio Murch/Joel Cruz vs Max Mandus/Ben Pang Court# 4 
Ray Sivakumar/William Xi vs Dan Morris/Tevis Jebb  Court #3 
Alfredo Berlanga/Stefan  Simeunovic vs Sam Ridesic/Jerome Bulanda Court #2 

October 29th: 3:00 PM-4:30 PM  Welland (Youngs Sportsplex)
David Mitchell/Dave Casburn vs Gary Inkster/Terry Francis  Court #2 
Nancy Berkhout/Mimi Leung vs Mick Solankee/Tady Saczkowski  Court #1 
Shannon Hudson/Anne Kravchenko vs Gerry McIlhone/Dave Espinoza  Court# 3 

October 29th: 4:30 PM-6:00 PM Welland (Youngs Sportsplex) 
Kristeen Espinoza/Ivana Svec vs Marilyn Baktawar/Fran Doran  Court #1 
Gianluca Agostinelli/Mike Robinson vs Don Pozojevic/Jeremy Rocca  Court #2 
Adam Repovs/Laure Hamilton vs Nick Li/MavryckGatt Court #3 

November 5th: 3:00 PM-4:30 PM White Oaks 
Peter Bedard/Sajeel Qureshi vs Alfredo Berlanga/Stefan Simeunovic Court #3 
Trevor Masi/Tanner Bedard vs Ray Sivakumar/William  Xi Court #1 
Gerry McIlhone/Dave Espinoza vs C.F. Dewitt/Evan Kernaghan  Court#2 

November 5th: 4:30 PM-6:00 PM White Oaks 
Jane Bedard/Cole Bedard vs Gianluca Agostinelli/Mike Robinson Court# 2 
Gary Inkster/Terry Francis vs Kristeen Espinoza/Ivana Svec  Court #3 
Max Mandus/Ben Pang vs Mike O’Neill/Todd Green Court# 1 

November 5th: 3:00 PM-4:30 PM Vineland  (Niagara Academy Of Tennis) 
Dave Mitchell/Dave Casburn vs Avril McKenna-Norton/Tady Saczkowski Court #2 
Nick Li/MavryckGatt vs Bernie Hunt/Boris Bazant  Court# 3 
Adam Repovs/Laure Hamilton vs Dan Morris/Tevis Jebb  Court #4 

November 5th: 4:30-6:00 PM Vineland (Niagara Academy Of Tennis) 
Joel Cruz/Julio Murch vs Sam Ridesic/Jerome Bulanda  Court# 2 
Shannon Hudson/Anne Kravchenko vs Don Pozojevic/Jeremy Rocca  Court# 3 
Nancy Berkhout/Mimi Leung vs Marilyn Baktawar/Fran Doran  Court #4 

November 12th: 3:00-4:30 PM Welland (Youngs Sportsplex)
Peter Bedard/Sajeel Qureshi vs Joel Cruz/Julio Murch  Court #1 
Trevor Masi/Tanner Bedard vs Adam Repovs/Laure Hamilton  Court# 3 
Gerry McIlhone/Dave Espinoza vs Don Pozojevic/Jeremy Rocca  Court #2 

November 12th: 4:30 PM-6:00 PM  Welland (Youngs Sportsplex)
Jane Bedard/Cole Bedard vs Shannon Hudson/Anne Kravchenko  Court #1 
Gianluca Agostinelli/Mike Robinson vs C.F. Dewit/Evan Kernaghan  Court #3 
Kristeen Espinoza/Ivana Svec vs Nancy Berkhout/Mimi Leung  Court# 2 

November 12th: 3:00 PM-4:30 PM Vineland (Niagara Academy Of Tennis) 
Max Mandus/Ben Pang vs Sam Ridesic/Jerome Bulanda Court# 2 
Nick Li/MavryckGatt vs Dan Morris/Tevis Jebb Court #4 
Alfredo Berlanga/Stefan Simeunovic vs Mike O’Neill/Todd Green  Court# 3 

November 12th: 4:30 PM-6:00 PM Vineland (Niagara Academy Of Tennis) 
Ray Sivakumar/William Xi vs Bernie Hunt/Boris BazantCourt #2 
Dave Mitchell/Dave Casburn vs Marilyn  Baktawar/Fran Doran Court #3 
Gary Inkster/Terry Francis vs Avril McKenna-Norton/Tady Saczkowski Court #4 

November 19th: Playoffs (White Oaks and  Welland Youngs Sportsplex (3:00 PM-4:30 PM and 4:30 PM-6:00 PM) 
November 26th Playoffs (White Oaks and Vineland Niagara Academy Of Tennis) (3:00 PM-4:30 PM and 4:30 PM-6:00 PM) 

 
Niagara Regional Doubles League October 15th – November 26th, 2017

Team Ontario                                                                                                Team British Columbia
Line 1:  Joel Cruz/Julio Murch                                                             Line 1: Sam Ridesic/Jerome Bulanda
Line 2: Adam Repovs/Laure Hamilton                                            Line 2: Dan Morris/Tevis Jebb
Line 3: Shannon Hudson/Anne Kravchenko                                Line 3:Jeremy Rocca/Don Pozojevic
Line 4: Marilyn Baktawar/Fran Doran                                            Line 4: Nancy Berkhout/Mimi Leung
 
Team Manitoba                                                                                            Team Quebec
Line 1: Alfredo Berlanga/Stefan Simeunovic                             Line 1: Peter Bedard/Sajeel Qureshi
Line 2: Ray Sivakumar/William Xi                                                    Line 2: Trevor Masi/Tanner Bedard
Line 3: Gianluca Agostinelli/Mike Robinson                              Line 3: Jane Bedard/Cole Bedard
Line 4: Tady Saczkowski/Avril McKenna-Norton                    Line 4: David Mitchell/Dave Casburn

Team Saskatchewan                                                                                Team Alberta
Line 1: Mike O’Neill/Todd Green                                                      Line 1: Max Mandus/Ben Pang
Line 2: Bernie Hunt/Boris Bazant                                                    Line 2: Nick Li/Mavryck Gatt
Line 3: C.F. Dewitt/Evan Kernaghan                                              Line 3: Gerry McIlhone/Dave Espinoza
Line 4: Gary Inkster/Terry Francis                                                  Line 4: Kristeen Espinoza/Ivana Svec
 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *