Congratulations Tady Saczkowski – OTA Distinguished Service Award

Tady Saczkowski, a St Catharines resident, Welland Tennis Club member, Club at White Oaks member, tennis historian, and avid supporter of Niagara Peninsula Tennis, is also now a DSA honouree.

On behalf of the Ontario Tennis Association, Michel Lecavalier made the announcement that Tady has been awarded the Association’s highest honour : the Distinguished Service Award.  The award will be presented at a dinner on October 22nd at the Toronto Cricket Skating and Curling Club.

The award recognizes Tady’s longstanding and ongoing commitment to the Welland Tennis Club, his definitive research into the history of tennis in Niagara, and his passion for and support of tennis development throughout the Niagara Peninsula.


12/04/2017

NIagara Regional Doubles Advanced programs beginning on sunday, january 21st…to be held at white oaks and niagara academy of tennis

We have added some Advanced Doubles programs to our calendar of events, beginning on Sunday, January 21st. Our Elite (5.0+) Doubles program runs for 7 consecutive […]
11/26/2017

Niagara Regional Doubles League Final and 3rd  vs 4th place results!

After 7 exciting weeks of outstanding tennis, the Niagara Regional Doubles League ended it’s first season this evening. We had 48 players participate in the inaugural […]
11/19/2017

Niagara Doubles League Final, 3rd vs 4th Place and Team #5 vs Team #6 Wildcard match locations for Sunday, November 26th

Niagara Regional Doubles League Finals Match: Sunday, November 26th at White Oaks Team Manitoba vs Team Quebec at White Oaks 3:00 PM Line 1 Alfredo Berlanga/Stefan […]
11/19/2017

Niagara Peninsula Doubles League Semi-final and 5th vs 6th playoff results!

Semi-Final 1: (1) Team Quebec Wins Over (4) Team Alberta 3-1 Line 1: Peter Bedard/Sajeel Qureshi (Quebec) Over Max Mandus/Ben Pang (Alberta) 10-8Line 2: Trevor Masi/Tanner […]
11/12/2017

November 12th, 2017

Hello everyone! ​After 5 weeks of exciting and outstanding tennis, we are ready to start the playoff and round robin stages of the Niagara Tennis League, […]
11/12/2017

Niagara Peninsula Tennis Week #5 Results

Niagara Tennis League Week #5 Results: Team Alberta Wins Over Team British Columbia 3-1 Line 1 Max Mandus/Ben Pang (Alberta) Over Jerome Bulanda/Dan Morris (B.C.) 10-4Line 2 […]
11/05/2017

Niagara Tennis League Week #4 Results

Niagara Tennis League Week 4 Results: Team Alberta Wins Over Team Saskatchewan 3-1 Line 1 Max Mandus/Ben Pang (Alberta) Over Mike O’Neill/Todd Green (Saskatchewan) 10-4Line 2 Gil […]
10/29/2017

Niagara Tennis League week #3 Results

Niagara Tennis League Week 3 Results: Team Ontario Wins Over Team Alberta 3-2 (Based On Games Won)Line 1 Max Mandus/Ben Pang (Alberta) Over Joel Cruz/Julio Murch […]
10/22/2017

Niagara Tennis league week #2 results

Niagara Tennis League Week 2 Results: Team Saskatchewan Wins Over Team British Columbia 3-2 based on games won:Line 1 Mike O’Neill/Todd Green (Sask) Over Jerome Bulanda/Sam […]